Production History

section header directions

Production History

2014-2015

Premiere Series
Hands on a Hardbody, book by Doug Wright, lyrics by Amanda Green, music by Trey Anastasio & Amanda Green
An Iliad, based on Homer, by Lisa Peterson & Denis O'Hare, Translation by Robert Fagles
Sleeping Beauty, book Joseph McDonough, music & lyrics by David Kisor
The Other Place, by Sharr White
Detroit '67, by Dominique Morisseau
Outside Mullingar, by John Patrick Shanley

2013-2014

Premiere Series
Other Desert Cities, by Jon Robin-Baitz
Rapture, Blister, Burn, by Gina Gionfriddo
Around the World in 80 Days, book Joseph McDonough, music & lyrics by David Kisor
Tribes, by Nina Raine
The Mountaintop, by Katori Hall
Size Matters, by Raymond McAnally

2012-2013

Premiere Series
Good People, by David Lindsay-Abaire
Mrs. Mannerly, by Jeffrey Hatcher
Alice in Wonderland, book Joseph McDonough, music & lyrics by David Kisor
Freud's Last Session, by Mark St. Germain, Suggested by "The Question of God," by Dr. Armand M. Nicholi, Jr.
Black Pearl Sings!, by Frank Higgins
Marvelous Wonderettes: Caps & Gowns, by Roger Bean

2011-2012

Premiere Series
Next to Normal, music by Tom Kitt, book and lyrics by Brian Yorkey
Ghost-Writer by Michael Hollinger
Snow White, by David Kisor and Joseph McDonough
The Whipping Man by Matthew Lopez
Time Stands Still by Donald Margulies
Life Could Be A Dream, created by Roger Bean

2010-2011

Premiere Series
Collected Stories by Donald Margulies
Thurgood by George Stevens Jr.
Cinderella, Book by Joseph McDonough, Music and Lyrics by David Kisor
Next Fall by Geoffrey Nauffts
End Days by Deborah Zoe Laufer
25 The Musical compiled by Scot Woolley
Winter Wonderettes, created by Roger Bean (summer production)

2009-2010

Premiere Series
33 Variations by Moisés Kaufman
Dead Man’s Cell Phone by Sarah Ruhl
Sleeping Beauty, Book by Joseph McDonough, Music and Lyrics by David Kisor
My Name is Asher Lev by Aaron Posner
Becky’s New Car by Steven Dietz
The Marvelous Wonderettes, created by Roger Bean

Off-Center/On-Stage Series
The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later (An Epilogue) by Tectonic Theatre Project (staged reading)
Trust by Steven Dietz (intern showcase), presented as part of Fringe Festival

2008-2009

Premiere Series
Grey Gardens book by Doug Wright, lyrics by Michael Korie, music by Scott Frankel
The Seafarer by Conor McPherson
Alice in Wonderland Book by Joseph McDonough, Music and Lyrics by David Kisor
Gem of the Ocean by August Wilson
Mauritius by Theresa Rebeck
Don’t Make Me Pull This Show Over: Dispatches From the Frontlines of Parenting Music by Richard Oberacker, lyrics by Robert Taylor & Richard Oberacker

Off-Center/On-Stage Series
Gravesongs by Sarah Underwood (Intern Showcase), presented as part of Fringe Festival
Papa by John DeGroot

2007-2008

Premiere Series
Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire
More Fun than Bowling by Steven Dietz
The Frog Princess Book by Joseph McDonough, Music and Lyrics by David Kisor
Mary’s Wedding by Stephen Massicotte
Radio Golf by August Wilson
The Great American Trailer Park Musical Book by Betsy Kelso, Music & Lyrics by David Nehls

Off-Center/On-Stage Series
The Next Stage (Intern Showcase) presented as part of Fringe Festival

2006-2007

Premiere Series
Mack and Mabel Book by Michael Stewart, Music and Lyrics by Jerry Herman
String of Pearls by Michele Lowe
Ugly Duck by Joseph McDonough, Music and Lyrics by David Kisor
Fiction by Steven Dietz
Opus by Michael Hollinger
Souvenir by Stephen Temperley

Off-Center/On-Stage Series
Pulse, Intern Showcase 06-07 by the ETC Intern Company presented as part of Fringe Festival

2005-2006

Premiere Series
Intimate Apparel by Lynn Nottage
Permanent Collection by Thomas Gibbons
Expectations of Christmas Special Event
Cinderella by Joe McDonough and Fitz Patton
Thom Pain by Will Eno
Moonlight and Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson
Wayfarer’s Rest by Joe McDonough

Off-Center/On-Stage Series
RAW: Revealed (Intern Showcase 05-06) by the ETC Intern
Company

2004-2005

Premiere Series
The Exonerated by Jessica Blank and Eric Jensen
Thirty Ghosts by Robert Lewis Vaughan
Sleeping Beauty by Joe McDonough and David Kisor
Sight Unseen by Donald Margulies
I Am My Own Wife by Doug Wright
While We Were Bowling by Carter W. Lewis

Off-Center/On-Stage Series
Intern Showcase by the ETC Intern Company

Theatre of the Mind Series
River of Freedom by Janet Vogt and Mark Friedman
The numbers man by Pauline Smolin
Orphan Train by Mary Murfitt
D’s Tire Town by Thom Atkinson
Writing the Playwright by Alan Jozwiak
Todd Almond Concert at Alchemize

2003-2004

Premiere Series
Nite Club Confidential by Dennis Deal, new songs by Dennis Deal and Albert Evans
Blue/Orange by Joe Penhall
Alice in Wonderland by Joe McDonough and David Kisor
A Lesson Before Dying by Romulus Linney, Based on the novel by Ernest J. Gaines
The Women of Lockerbie by Deborah Brevoort
Stones in His Pockets by Marie Jones

Off-Center/On-Stage Series
Cuttings by Thomas M. Atkinson
Breath, Boom by Kia Corthron
War Games: Marriage on the Front Lines by Janet Vogt and Mark Friedman
ETC Intern Showcase by the ETC Intern Company

Theatre of the Mind Series
Campaign by Eric Ottem, Gary Bragg and David DeMichelis
Brenda Euland by Amy Warner
Black, White and Gray by Luther Goins
Thirty Ghosts by Robert Lewis Vaughan
The Immie Queen by Pauline Smolin
Everything Ends by Adam Parrish
The Maids by Jean Genet

2002-2003

Premiere Series
The Guys by Anne Nelson
Bed Among the Lentils by Alan Benett/Underneath the Lintel by Glen Berger
The Frog Princess by Joe McDonough and David Kisor
Copenhagen by Michael Frayn
James and Annie by Warren Leight
Triple Espresso by Bill Arnold, Pearce Donley and Bob Stromberg
Hedwig and the Angry Inch by John Cameron Mitchell and Stephen Trask

Off-Center/On-Stage Series
The Credeaux Canvas by Keith Bunin
Tape by Stephen Belber
Breath, Boom by Kia Corthron
ETC Intern Showcase by the ETC Intern Company

Theatre of the Mind Series
Conversations of a Dirt Road by Samm-Art Williams
Orphan Train by Mary Murfitt
Greek Holiday by Mayo Simon
Cuttings by Thom Atkinson
If You Don’t Know Now by Brooks Applebaum
Swordsong by David Richmond

2001-2002

Premiere Series
Fully Committed by Becky Mode
The Adventures of Pinocchio by Joseph McDonough and David Kisor
Praying for Rain by Robert Lewis Vaughan
Women Who Steal by Carter W. Lewis
Syncopation by Allen Knee
Cowgirls by Mary Murfitt and Betsy Howie

Off-Center/On-Stage Series
Love Child by Luther Goins
The December Project by the ETC Intern Company
Heaven and Hell on Earth by Various Artists
Seven Deadly Sins by Various Artists

Theatre of the Mind: Discover America
Three Hotels by Jon Robin Baitz
Candy and Dorothy by David Johnston
A General From America by Richard Neslon
Wings by Arthur Kopit
Lesson Before Dying by Romulus Linney
In the Blood by Suzan-Lori Parks

2000-2001

Premiere Series
Glimmer, Glimmer and Shine by Warren Leight
The Countess by Gregory Murphy
Sleeping Beauty by Joseph McDonough and David Kisor
Three Days of Rain by Richard Greenburg
Dinner With Friends by Donald Margulies
A Sense of Place by Lanford Wilson
Hedwig and the Angry Inch by John Cameron Mitchell and Stephen Trask

Off-Center/On-Stage Series
Bash by Neil LaBute
Love’s Fire by Wendy Wasserstein, John Guare, Marsha Norman, Tony Kushner, et al
Miss Something by Nancy Lee Myatt, Paige Bernhardt, and Wendy P. Levy
The Last Session by Jim Brochu, Steve Schalchlin, John Bettis and Marie Cain

Theatre of the Mind: Windows on the World
Playland by Athol Fugard
Albertine, in Five Times by Michel Tremblay
Death and the Kin’s Horseman by Wole Soyinka
Yoroboshi: The Blind Young Man by Yukio Mishima
Accidental Death of an Anarchist by Dario Fo
Pantomime by Derek Walcott

1999-2000

Premiere Series
Sideman by Warren Leight
Earhart by Katherine Christianson
Around The World in Eighty Days by Joseph McDonough and David Kisor
The Winning Streak by Lee Blessing
The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh
Private Eyes by Steven Dietz

Off-Center/On-Stage Series
The Four “H” Club by Ron Mielech
Whisperings by Boo Friedman
Skirmishes by Elizabeth Logan Harris
Green Gables by Janet Vogt and Mark Friedman

1998-1999

Premiere Series
A Question of Mercy by David Rabe
Full Gallop by Mark Hampton & Mary Louise Wilson
Alice in Wonderland by Joseph McDonough and David Kisor
Ice Floe
Love & Shrimp lyrics by Judith Viorst, music by Shelly Markham
Violet music by Jeanine Tesori, lyrics by Brian Crawley

Off-Center/On-Stage Series
Sabina’s Splendid Brain by Carol Sinclair
God’s Country by Steven Dietz
Vigil by Morris Panych

1997-1998

Premiere Series
Going to St. Ives by Lee Blessing
Three Viewings by Jeffrey Hatcher
The Frog Princess by Joseph McDonough and David Kisor
Three Tall Women by Edward Albee
Wild Oats by John O’Keefe
Death Defying Acts (3 one-act comedies) by Woody Allen (“Central Park West”), David Mamet (“An Interview”), & Elaine May (“Hotline”)

Off-Center/On-Stage Series
Transformations
Medea adapted by Michael Blankenship
The Skirker by Caryl Churchill
On the Open Road by Steven Tesich

1996-1997

Premiere Series
A Party to Murder by Lee Blessing
Copperheads by
Robin Hood by
A Package Deal by
Cobb by Lee Blessing
Keeping the Faith by
The Last Act is a Solo by Robert Anderson

Off-Center/On-Stage Series
Why We Have a Body by Claire Chafee

1995-1996

Premiere Series
Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller
Jack & the Beanstalk by
A Slice of Buffalo, A Piece of Paris by Tom Fontana
Two Weeks with the Queen by Morris Gleitzman
Cars, Dogs, Money, & The Moon by

Special Performance
Hughie by Eugene O’Neill

1994-1995

Premiere Series
Help!
Snow White
Hamlet
Find Me a Voice
Hi Hat Hattie by Larry Parr

Special Events
Young Playwrights’ Festival
Theatre for Young Adults
Local Playwrights’ Festival
On Poet’s Wings

1993-1994

Premiere Series
Fragments
Little Red Riding Hood
The Illusions
The Rights
Poor Superman
Lips Together, Teeth Apart

Late Night Performances
Eye for an Eye
An Evening of Short Plays: The Pitch, The Brain Doctor, Vague Harvest

1992-1993

Premiere Series
After the Fall
Seascape by Edward Albee
Cinderella
Lotus Hooks
Freeman & Lunatics
Zorro

1991-1992

Premiere Series
Everything in the Garden
Jack & the Beanstalk
The Chronicles of Plague
School for Scandal
Lake Street Extensions
That Serious Heman Ball

Summer Performance
Downwinder Dance

1990-1991

Premiere Series
Taming of the Shrew
Sleeping Beauty
There’s a Ringing in My Ears
The Water Engine
Buckminister Fuller
A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennesse Williams
The Taffetas

Grand Central Station
Woodcuts
Public Domain (Intern Showcase)
Unicorn

1989-1990

Premiere Series
Promises to Keep
Memories of Over-the-Rhine
The Gifts of the Magi
A New Works Festival
Darkside
Seduced
Six Women w/Brain Death
Twenty Years Ago Today
Johnny Moonbeam & The Silver Arrow

1988-1989

Premiere Series
Deep Sleepers
Hazy Rain
Fool for Love
Riding the High C’s
Romeo & Juliet

1987-1988

Premiere Series
Adrift
Invictus
Victory House
Chelsea Heights
American Gothic

Halloween Special Event
Nightmare on Elm St. Live

1986-1987

Premiere Series (1st Season)
Something Cloudy, Something Clear
Plays from the Grassroots
Checkers
…With the Ladies Gone
The Circles of Mystery
Volleys
End Game by Samuel Beckett